An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel Christopher W. Pack

Colonel Christopher W. Pack is the Commander, 103 Maintenance Group at Bradley International Airport, Connecticut. In this role, he is responsible for the training and readiness of over 250 Airmen while maintaining 7 C-130H3 aircraft. He oversees two squadrons and one flight coordinating routine maintenance actions, upgrade training, and management of fiscal and human resources while supporting a 1,500 flying hour program.

 

Colonel Pack commissioned in 1997 as a distinguished graduate of the West Virginia University’s ROTC program. Following Joint Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, he flew as a Navigator on board the C-141B where he deployed to support operations in CENTCOM in the Combined Air Operations Center, Air Mobility Division. In 2003, he transitioned to the ANG joining the 193d Special Operations Wing where he became the first Weapons System Officer in the EC-130J. While in the 193d, he deployed six times in support of multiple named contingences serving as aircrew, liaison positions within multinational HQs, and command. In 2017, he became the Analytics Branch Chief for the CSAF’s Aircrew Crisis Task Force, Headquarters Air Force Operations, Pentagon, Washington D.C.  He then transitioned to serve as the Tactical Airlift Branch Chief, NGB A2/3/6/10M.  Prior to his current position, Col Pack served as the Division Chief, Mobility Air Forces (MAF), NGB A2/3/6/10M where he was responsible for all Air National Guard MAF units, Aeromedical Evacuation, ANG Mission Ready Airlift program, Contingency Response Groups, and the Modular Aerial Firefighting System.

 

EDUCATION

2013 Air War College, by distance learning

2007 Graduate, Air Command and Staff College, by distance learning

2002 Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

1997 Bachelor of Admin in Human Resources Business Management, West Virginia University, Morgantown WV.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1.  May 1997 – Dec 1997, Special Assistant to the Commander, Det 915, West Virginia University, Morgantown WV
  2.  Dec 1997 – Sep 1999, Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Navigator, Pensacola NAS/Randolph AFB, TX
  3.  Sep 1999 – Sep 2001, Navigator, 6th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base McGuire Dix, NJ
  4.  Sep 2001 – Mar 2003, Military Deception Officer, Joint Base McGuire Dix, NJ
  5.  Mar 2003 – Mar 2007, Weapons System Officer/Training Officer, 193d Special Operations Group, Middletown, PA
  6.  Mar 2007  – Nov 2011, Assistant Chief, Stan/Eval, 193d Special Operations Group, Middletown, PA
  7.  Nov 2011 – Nov 2012, Assistant Chief, Tactics, 193d Special Operations Group, Middletown, PA
  8.  Nov 2012 – Nov 2013, Chief, Current Operations, 193d Special Operations Group, Middletown, PA
  9.  Nov 2013 – Nov 2015, Chief, Wing Plans, 193 Special Operations Wing, Middletown, PA
  10.  Nov 2015 – Jan 2017, Chief, Combat Systems Officer, 193 Special Operations Squadron, Middletown PA
  11.  Jan 2017 – Aug 2018, Analytics Branch Chief, AF/A3T, Pentagon, Arlington VA
  12.  Aug 2018 – Aug 2019, Tactical Airlift Branch Chief, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Joint Base Andrews, MD
  13.  Aug 2019 – Oct 2021, Chief, Mobility Air Forces, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Joint Base Andrews, MD
  14.  Oct 2021 – Present, Commander, 103d Maintenance Group, Bradley International Airport, East Granby, CT

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Master Navigator

Flight hours: 3,760

Aircraft flown: EC-130J, C-130J, C-141B, EC-130H, T-43, T-1, T-34C

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

Army Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Unit Award with Valor Device and four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Reserve Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Kosovo Campaign Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Iraq Campaign Medal with oak leaf cluster

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 11, 1997

First Lieutenant May 28, 1999

Captain May 28, 2001

Major October 14, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel October 14, 2012

Colonel September 30, 2020

 

 (Current as of MAY 2021)