An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel AMANDA B. EVANS

Colonel Amanda B. Evans is currently the Commander of the 103d Mission Support Group at Bradley Air National Guard Base, Connecticut.  She leads over 400 Airmen across five squadrons, providing world-class force support services and logistics to ensure the 103d Airlift Wing is prepared to mobilize and deploy airlift capability at a moment’s notice.  Her group also provides network communication support, maintenance and sustainment of base infrastructure, and base defense and force protection capabilities.      

Prior to Group Command, Colonel Evans was the Executive Officer to the Chief of the National Guard Bureau (CNGB), where she served as the main point of contact to the Joint Staff in support of the Guard’s role on the Joint Chiefs of Staff.  Her efforts helped CNGB support 445,000 Army and Air National Guard personnel protect the homeland and provide combat ready resources to the Army and Air Force.   

Colonel Evans enlisted in the Air Force in 1995 and earned her commission through Officer Training School in 2000.  She served 12 years on Active Duty, 8 years as a Reservist, and has been a Guardsman for over 6 years.  She has held a variety of positions to include Financial Services Officer, Financial Analysis Flight Commander, MAJCOM Budget Analyst, Comptroller, Division Chief, Executive Officer, J8 Deputy Director, and Commander.  She is a Certified Defense Financial Manager and holds a DoD Financial Management Level 3 Certification. 

EDUCATION            

2000  Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview, TX

2000  Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL

2000  Basic Financial Management Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, TX

2001   Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, AL

2005  Certified Defense Financial Manager

2006  Master of Business Administration, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA

2008   Squadron Officer School, Correspondence

2013   Air Command and Staff College, Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Maxwell AFB, AL

2015   Department of Defense Financial Management Certification Level 3

2018  Air War College, Correspondence

2020  U.S. Army War College, Master of Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, PA

2022  Leadership Decision Making, Harvard Kennedy School for Executive Education, Cambridge, MA

           

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  November 1995 - February 1997, Travel Pay Technician, 319th Comptroller Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, ND

2.  February 1997 - February 1999, Travel and Military Pay Technician, 52nd Comptroller Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany

     3.  March 1999 - May 2000, Enlisted Financial Management Instructor, Sheppard AFB, TX

4.  December 2000 - October 2002, Quality Assurance and Deputy Financial Analysis Flight Commander, 86th Comptroller Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany

     5.  October 2002 - October 2003, Financial Services Flight Commander, 16th Comptroller Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL

     6.  October 2003 - September 2004, Command Budget Analyst, AFSOC/FM, Hurlburt Field, FL

     7.  September 2004 - March 2006, MBA Student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA

     8.  March 2006 - July 2007, Financial Analysis Flight Commander, 60th Comptroller Squadron, Travis AFB, CA

     9.  July 2007 - November 2007, Traditional Reservist Comptroller, 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, CA

    10.  November 2007 - September 2009, 7 AF/FM Special Assistant (IMA), 7 AF, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

    11.  October 2009 - August 2010, Traditional Reservist Comptroller, 440th Air Mobility Wing, Pope AFB, NC

    12.  August 2010 - April 2011, IMA Command Budget Analyst, PACAF/FM, Hickam AFB, HI

    13.  April 2011 - July 2012, IMA to the Commander, 628th Comptroller Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, SC

    14.  August 2012 - June 2013, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL

    15.  June 2013 - June 2015, Commander, 15th Comptroller Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI

    16.  July 2015 - January 2016, IMA to the Chief, Financial Analysis Division, PACAF/FM, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI

    17.  January 2016 - April 2017, Chief, Field Support Branch, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Joint Base Andrews, MD

    18.  April 2017 - July 2019, Assistant Executive Officer to the Chief, National Guard Bureau, Pentagon, Washington DC

    19.  July 2019 - June 2020, Student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, PA

    20.  June 2020 - September 2020, Chief, Financial Services Division, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Joint Base Andrews, MD

    21.  September 2020 - October 2021, Executive Officer to the Chief, National Guard Bureau, Pentagon, Washington DC

    22.  October 2022 - Present, Commander, 103d Mission Support Group, Bradley ANGB, CT

 

    MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

    Defense Superior Service Medal

    Defense Meritorious Service Medal

    Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

    Joint Service Commendation Medal

    Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters

    Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

    Army Achievement Medal

    PACAF Comptroller of the Year, 2014

    Air Force Financial Analysis Officer of the Year, 2006

    AMC Financial Analysis Officer of the Year, 2006

    USSOCOM FM Author of the Year, 2005

    AFSOC Financial Services Officer of the Year, 2003

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant August 18, 2000

First Lieutenant August 18, 2002

Captain August 18, 2004

Major May 27, 2011

Lieutenant Colonel March 23, 2016

Colonel January 15, 2020

 

(Current as of Oct 2022)