HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL THOMAS G. OLANDER JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Thomas G. Olander Jr is the vice commander for the 103rd Airlift Wing, Connecticut Air National Guard, located at Bradley Air National Guard Base, East Granby, Connecticut. He shares responsibility with the wing commander for the operational readiness of the wing and in leading the nearly 1,200 members that make up its operational and support units as well as its geographically-separated unit, the 103rd Air Control Squadron located in Orange, Connecticut.

Colonel Olander joined the United States Air Force in October of 1990, and transferred to the Connecticut Air National Guard in November of 1993. Prior to receiving his commission in 2004 from the Academy of Military Science, Col Olander served as an enlisted member of the 103d Security Police Squadron and 103d Logistics Squadron.  Colonel Olander is a decorated combat veteran with numerous deployments in support of Operations DESERT STORM, NORTHERN and SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, and INHERENT RESOLVE.

Col Olander’s diverse logistics background has been instrumental in guiding the 103d Airlift Wing through numerous state and federal contingency operations.  Prior to his current position, Col Olander was the Commander, 103d Maintenance Group, Bradley Air National Guard Base, East Granby Connecticut. 

 

EDUCATION

2002 Bachelor of Science, Business Management, Albertus Magnus College, New Haven CT

2011 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB AL, by correspondence

2015 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB AL, by correspondence

2015 Master of Science, Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB AL

2017 Leadership in Homeland Security Certification, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, MA

2019 Air War College, Maxwell AFB AL, by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS or CAREER CHRONOLOGY

1. October 1990 – November 1990, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2. November 1990 – January 1991, Student, Air Force Security Police Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas

3. January 1991 - March 1991, Student, Air Force Ground Combat Skills Level I, Fort Dix, New Jersey

4. March 1991- March 1993, Security Police Specialist, 377th Security Police Flight, Ramstein AB, Germany

5. March 1993 - November 1993, Security Police Specialist, 30th Security Police Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, CA

6. November 1993 – October 1996, Security Police Specialist, 103d Security Police Squadron, Bradley ANGB, CT

7. October 1996 - July 2004, Supply Management Specialist,103d Logistics Squadron, Bradley ANGB, CT

8. July 2004 - September 2004, Officer Candidate, Academy of Military Science, McGhee Tyson ANGB, TN

9. September 2004 – September 2006, Chief of Supply and Fuels, 103d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Bradley ANGB, CT

10. September 2006 – June 2008, Installation Deployment Officer, 103d Logistics Readiness Squadron Bradley ANGB, C

11. June 2008 – June 2011, Operations Officer, 103d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Bradley ANGB, CT

12. June 2011 – June 2017, Commander, 103d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Bradley ANGB, CT

13. June 2017 – January 2018, Deputy Commander, 103d Mission Support Group, Bradley ANGB, CT

14. January 2018 – September 2018, Deputy Commander, 103d Maintenance Group, Bradley ANGB, CT

15. September 2018 – October 2021, Commander, 103d Maintenance Group, Bradley ANGB, CT

16. October 2021- Present, Vice Commander, 103d Airlift Wing, Bradley ANGB, CT

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two bronze oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

Air Force Association

Military Officers Association

National Guard Association

National Guard Association of Connecticut

American Legion

Veterans of Foreign Wars, Life Member

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant September 10 2004

First Lieutenant September 10 2006

Captain September 10 2008

Major September 18 2012

Lieutenant Colonel October 14 2016

Colonel September 30 2020

 

(Current as of October 2021)