HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL STEPHEN R. GWINN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Stephen R. Gwinn serves as Commander, 103rd Airlift Wing, Bradley Air National Guard Base, East Granby, Connecticut.  He is ultimately responsible for all C-130H flight operations conducted by the wing. 

Col. Gwinn is a 1999 graduate of the United States Air Force Academy.  He attended Pilot Training at Laughlin Air Force Base in Del Rio, Texas, and his first duty assignment was as a KC-10A pilot with the 32nd Air Refueling Squadron at McGuire AFB, New Jersey.  He was a KC-10A Instructor Pilot and the KC-10 Wing Tactics officer.  In 2006, he was selected as a C-21A pilot with the 458th AS at Scott AFB, Illinois, where he was a C-21A Instructor Pilot and Wing Chief of Flight Safety. 

In 2009, Col. Gwinn left the active-duty Air Force and joined the Connecticut Air National Guard as a C-21A Evaluator Pilot with the “Flying Yankees” of the 118th Airlift Squadron. As a Guardsman, he has served as the Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, flight commander, 103rd OSS Commander, 737th EAS Commander, and 103rd Operations Group Commander before assuming command of the Airlift Wing November 04, 2017.

Col. Gwinn is a decorated combat veteran. He has deployed multiple times in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, and INHERENT RESOLVE while logging 131 combat and combat support sorties in the KC-10A, C-21A, and C-130H aircraft.    

EDUCATION                                                           

1999 Bachelor of Science degree in Law, U.S. Air Force Academy

2001 Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, TX

2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL

2005 AMC Tactics, Combat Aircrew Tactics Training Course

2006 Flight Safety Officer Course

2010 Air Command and Staff College, via correspondence

2015 Contemporary Base Issues Course, Whiteman AFB, MO

2016 Air War College, via correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1999 - August 2000, KC-135 Aircrew Scheduler, Kadena AB, Japan

2. August 2000 - September 2001, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, TX

3. September 2001 - January 2006, Wing KC-10 Chief of Tactics, KC-10A Instructor Pilot, McGuire AFB, NJ

4. January 2006 – September 2009, Wing Chief of Flight Safety, C-21A Instructor Pilot, Scott AFB, IL

5. September 2009 – June 2012, C-21A Instructor Pilot, Aircrew Scheduler, Bradley ANGB, CT

6. June 2012 – April 2015, Chief of Group Stan/Eval, C-21A/C-130H Instructor Pilot/Aircraft Commander, Bradley ANGB, CT

7. April 2015 – February 2017, Commander, 103d Operational Support Squadron, C-130H Instructor Pilot, Bradley ANGB, CT   

8. February 2017 – November 2017, Commander, 103d Operations Group, C-130H Instructor Pilot, Bradley ANGB, CT

9. November 2017 – Present, Commander, 103d Airlift Wing, Bradley ANGB, CT

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: More than 4200

Aircraft flown:  T-37B, T-1A, KC-10A, C-21A, C-130H

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal

National Defense Service Medal

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

AF Overseas Ribbon Long with one oak leaf cluster

AF Longevity Service with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Training Ribbon

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant, 02 June 1999

First Lieutenant, 02 June 2001

Captain, 02 June 2003

Major, 01 February 2009

Lieutenant Colonel, 28 May 2013

Colonel, 01 Sept 2017

 

(Current as of November 2019)